Radio & TV

Radio & TV

RADIO PROGRAMMES
(as writer and/or presenter and/or main guest of one or more programmes)

 

BBC Radio 4

Adrian Mitchell:To Whom it May Concern (30 mins)

Lord Byron and the Hebrew Melodies (30 mins)

Our Libraries: The Next Chapter (two 30 minute features)

Archive Hour – ‘The Benjamin Broadcasts’ (one hour programme about Walter Benjamin’s pre-Nazi broadcasts for children)

Anne Frank’s Trees: Keeping the Memory Alive (30 minute feature on memorialising the Holocaust)

Word of Mouth (1998-)

Treasure Islands (1989-1997)

Let the Rumpus Begin (5 x 15 mins on ground-breaking children’s books)

Shaking Up The Library (5 x 15 mins programmes on children’s books that were firsts)

When Knights Were Bold (5 x 15 min programmes on history in children’s literature)

Parsing With Passion (2 x 30 mins on history of grammar in schools)

Put Asunder (3 x 15 mins on divorce)

Hearts and Minds (1 x 30 mins) on children’s literature in totalitarian countries

On Being Wrong (3 x 15 mins)

On Saying Goodbye (3 x 15 mins on death and bereavement

Dr Seuss: Who Put The Cat In The Hat? (1 x30 mins, biography)

A Cachery of Ogden Nashery (unpublished poems from Nash’s papers)

Pirates of Cologne – the Edelweisspiraten (German youth who resisted the Nazis)

Testing Times (3 x 15 mins on the testing culture)

The Palace for the People  (1 x 30) (Crystal Palace)

The Magic Lantern (2 x 30 mins on children’s films

Losing the Children (30 mins on the origins of the ‘Pied Piper’ story)

On Being Inferior (3 x 15 mins with Dorothy Rowe)

On Being Selfish (3 x 15 mins with Dorothy Rowe)

People in the Playground Revisited (5 x 15 mins) looking at children’s play now

Dons and Dragons (30 min documentary on how Oxford produced the great fantasy writers: Lewis Carroll, C.S. Lewis, J.R.R. Tolkien and Philip Pullman)

Home Truths Occasional presenter

Pick of the Week Occasional presenter

My Third Life (exploration of my condition of being hypothyroid) (30 mins)

Accidental Entertainers – the Brothers Grimm (30 mins)

A Blunt Instrument (1 x 30) programme about the poet and anti-imperialist Wilfrid Scawen Blunt

Laughter Close to Tears (1 x 30) programme about jokes in totalitarian countries

Winnie the Who? (1 x 30) programme about the Russian Winnie the Pooh, Vinni Pukh

Oh My What a Rotten Song (30 mins) – programme about Weston and Lee, two songwriters who wrote either separately or together songs like ‘Henery the Eighth I am’ and ‘When Father Painted the Parlour’ – contributors included Roy Hudd, Dennis Norden, Billy Bragg, Charles Chilton

Go4it – guest on programme about Dickens

Go4it – guest on programme about bereavement

Quote Unquote – guest

 

Frequent appearances on:

Jeremy Vine Show (including week’s guest as commentator on poll to find best bedtime story book) , Simon Mayo Show (Radio 2),

PM, Today, Front Row (Radio 4)

Nightwaves including review of biography of Isaac Rosenberg; re-opening of Whitechapel Art Gallery (Radio 3)

[Storytelling in Paris] (not actual title) 30 minute documentary of me taking some children from John Scurr Primary to Paris for an international festival of storytelling, produced by Jill Burridge in about 1987

 

BBC Radio 3

Ronald Dahl at 100, the exuberance of Dahl’s Poetry – The Essay

On the Trail of D.H.Lawrence – The Essay (15 mins)

BBC Proms Family Matinee: The Big Proms Bear Hunt

Zola in Norwood (45 minute programme about the 11 months that Emile Zola spent in London when he was on the run from a prison sentence for libelling the military court with ‘J’Accuse’

Best Words – a poetry series I presented and wrote that ran from 1994-1997

An Ugly Duckling? – Hans Christian Andersen

The Brothers Grimm

Maurice Sendak

Joan Littlewood – a profile (30 mins)

In Search of Hans Christian Andersen (30 mins)

Lingua Franca for ‘The Essay’  (12x15mins on history of European languages)

 

BBC World Service

Poems by Post later becoming specialised editions of ‘The Word’ (1989-)

Art of the Spanish Civil War

Meridian Books> Presenter 1992-1996

Life and work of Bertolt Brecht

Meridian Masterclass – Le Corbusier

Stuff – five programmes about artists working with different materials – glass, clay etc

 

BBC Schools Radio (1970-2005)

Living Language

Poetry Corner

Stories and Rhymes

Verse Universe

That’d Be Telling

 

TELEVISION
(as writer and/or presenter of one or more programmes)

 

SCHOOLS TELEVISION

 

Channel 4

Readabout

Rosen’s Poetry Attic

Just Write

Eureka: The Secret Life of Schools

 

Teachers TV

Michael Rosen on Literacy (45 mins)

Reading Aloud (15 x 15mins on enjoying reading)

 

Schools TV (1972-1985)

Middle English


The English Programme


Talk, Write and Read


WALRUS

 

CHILDREN’S TV

 

Channel 4

Everybody Here (30 programmes)

Black and White and Read All Over (6 programmes)

 

BBC

Cbeebies – guest reader of 5 stories (not by me), can be viewed on YouTube

Blue Peter – occasional appearances including ‘training’ presenters to perform poetry

 

CITV

Guest on ‘Bookaboo’ reading a story (not by me).

 

MAINSTREAM TV

 

BBC 4 and BBC 2

Writer presenter on Heath Robinson: Suburban Subversive (profile) – November and December 2003

Just Read –  writer, present: I went to a school in Cardiff to start a ‘reading revolution’. (February 9 2009) Producer Deborah Perkin  (1 x 45 mins)

We Need Answers – guest on jokey quiz show, guest with Germaine Greer

Never Mind the Full Stops – guest on quiz show about languag

 

BBC 4

Mind Games

 

BBC 1

Contributor and judge in Off By Heart

 

BBC 2

Critic for Newsnight Review November 2003, January 2004

 

Channel 5

Michael Rosen’s Treasury of Children’s Literature

(one hour documentary on the Seven Stories Museum of Children’s Literature in Newcastle)

The Wright Stuff

I’ve been appearing on Matthew Wright’s The Wright Stuff programme on Channel Five. Matthew asks me to talk about children’s books and I take phone calls from viewers

 

And regular appearances or guest slots on:

BBC Breakfast News

News 24

Channel 4 News

Daily Politics Show

Sky Arts Book Show